Multnomah County, Oregon
Primary Election
May 19, 1998
Voter Turnout: 126,602 of 379,902 / 33.32%
Final Results
NATIONAL
United States Senator
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
John Sweeney |
3587 |
4.64% |
Ron Wyden |
71783 |
92.90% |
United States Representative in Congress, 1st District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Linda Peters |
4230 |
29.29% |
Harold H. Sigurdson |
231 |
1.60% |
David Wu |
8274 |
57.29% |
United States Representative in Congress, 3rd District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Earl Blumenauer |
54029 |
86.00% |
STATE
Governor
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Dave Foley |
4026 |
5.21% |
John Kitzhaber |
68552 |
88.72% |
Paul Damian Wells |
1777 |
2.30% |
State Senator, 3rd District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Brad Avakian |
755 |
61.53% |
State Senator, 9th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Lonnie Roberts |
3713 |
36.90% |
Frank Shields |
4918 |
48.88% |
Arthur J. Winslow , Jr. |
605 |
6.01% |
State Senator, 14th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Rick Metsger |
520 |
73.03% |
State Representative, 7th District (No candidate filed.)
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
No declared candidate |
0 |
0% |
State Representative, 10th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Roger Obrist |
84 |
11.79% |
Mike Smith |
313 |
43.96% |
Harlan R. Wright |
140 |
19.66% |
State Representative, 11th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Anitra Rasmussen |
4222 |
51.22% |
Martin Taylor |
3232 |
39.21% |
State Representative, 12th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Chris Beck |
4826 |
67.99% |
State Representative, 13th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Dan Gardner |
4295 |
70.80% |
State Representative, 14th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Jason Dimen |
204 |
2.85% |
Steve Farris |
1834 |
25.65% |
Lynn Diane Partin |
1300 |
18.18% |
Diane Rosenbaum |
2691 |
37.64% |
D. Paul Stanford |
230 |
3.21% |
Jim Whittenburg |
67 |
0.93% |
State Representative, 15th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Randall Edwards |
4615 |
70.95% |
State Representative, 16th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Herb Brown |
406 |
7.14% |
Marvin J. Hollingsworth |
462 |
8.12% |
Ron McCarty |
1447 |
25.45% |
Jeff Merkley |
2591 |
45.57% |
State Representative, 17th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Gary D. Hansen |
2550 |
44.54% |
Lewis Marcus |
1223 |
21.36% |
Melinda Benson Wilde |
1190 |
20.79% |
State Representative, 18th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Deborah Kafoury |
4338 |
79.03% |
State Representative, 19th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Jo Ann A. Bowman |
5909 |
74.09% |
State Representative, 20th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Terance Carpenter |
465 |
9.21% |
Ellen Juett |
2182 |
43.21% |
George Kelley |
1264 |
25.03% |
State Representative, 21st District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Randy Leonard |
2947 |
67.36% |
State Representative, 22nd District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Laurie Monnes Anderson |
3579 |
71.06% |
State Representative, 56th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Paul Zastrow |
399 |
53.70% |
Final Results
NATIONAL
United States Senator
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Valentine Christian |
2140 |
5.73% |
John Michael Fitzpatrick |
6102 |
16.34% |
John Lim |
21956 |
58.80% |
United States Representative in Congress, 1st District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Molly Bordonaro |
4582 |
57.91% |
Jon Kvistad |
2612 |
33.01% |
United States Representative in Congress, 3rd District (No candidate filed.)
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
No declared candidates |
STATE
Governor
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Jeffrey Brady |
4078 |
10.92% |
Walter Huss |
4474 |
11.98% |
Bill Sizemore |
15138 |
40.54% |
Bill Spidal |
3738 |
10.01% |
State Senator, 3rd District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Tom Hartung |
752 |
67.38% |
State Senator, 9th District (No candidate filed.)
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
State Senator, 14th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Ken Baker |
290 |
49.23% |
Jerry Grisham |
224 |
38.03% |
State Representative, 7th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Chuck Carpenter |
561 |
50.26% |
Bill Witt |
462 |
41.39% |
State Representative, 10th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Lynn Snodgrass |
446 |
75.72% |
State Representative, 11th District (No candidate filed.)
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
State Representative, 12th District (No candidate filed.)
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
State Representative, 13th District (No candidate filed.)
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
State Representative, 14th District (No candidate filed.)
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
State Representative, 15th District (No candidate filed.)
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
State Representative, 16th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Cletus Moore, Jr. |
1895 |
55.60% |
State Representative, 17th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Marian Barnett |
1001 |
50.42% |
State Representative, 18th District (No candidate filed.)
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
State Representative, 19th District (No candidate filed.)
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
State Representative, 20th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
George B. Huber |
1063 |
25.73% |
Karen Minnis |
2653 |
64.22% |
State Representative, 21st District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Michael Cargill |
1164 |
56.36% |
State Representative, 22nd District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Ron Sunseri |
2847 |
70.89% |
State Representative, 56th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Bob Montgomery |
388 |
54.64% |
Bernie Wertgen |
171 |
24.08% |
Final Results
STATE
Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Mike Fahey |
51370 |
40.57% |
Jack Roberts |
51847 |
40.95% |
Superintendent of Public Instruction
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Ron Adams |
4514 |
3.56% |
Jack B. Bray |
3215 |
2.53% |
Stan Bunn |
23826 |
18.82% |
Margaret Carter |
25100 |
19.82% |
Vern Cook |
15168 |
11.98% |
Alan Demeurers |
1481 |
1.17% |
Wayne L. Fanno |
3565 |
2.81% |
Jim Howard |
3239 |
2.55% |
Mike Humphreys |
1273 |
1.00% |
Colin Karr-Morse |
7150 |
5.64% |
Sam Oakland |
2262 |
1.78% |
John Pershall |
1722 |
1.36% |
Berna O'Ree-Rogers Plummer |
2890 |
2.28% |
Spencer Schock |
2873 |
2.26% |
Carol Simila-Dickinson |
2957 |
2.33% |
Michael Jeffrey Verhulst |
936 |
0.73% |
Judge of the Supreme Court, Position No. 7
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Victor Hoffer |
5523 |
4.36% |
James Rice |
10834 |
8.55% |
William Riggs |
36739 |
29.01% |
Bob Tiernan |
22583 |
17.83% |
Jim Westwood |
24437 |
19.30% |
Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position No. 6
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Janice Jackson |
36291 |
28.66% |
Edward Warren |
54828 |
43.30% |
Judge of the Circuit Court 4th District, Position No. 37
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Alexander Hamalian |
10984 |
8.70% |
Mary A. Overgaard |
42769 |
33.87% |
Jan Wyers |
39018 |
30.90% |
Judge of the Supreme Court, Position No. 5
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
W. Michael (Mick) Gillette |
69615 |
54.98% |
Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position No. 9
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Mary Deits |
70740 |
55.87% |
Judge of the Oregon Tax Court
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Carl N. Byers |
69510 |
54.90% |
Judge of the Circuit Court 4th District, Position No. 2
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Robert P. Jones |
71081 |
56.30% |
Judge of the Circuit Court 4th District, Position No. 21
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Joseph F Ceniceros |
71967 |
57.00% |
Final Results
Metro Executive Officer
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Mike Burton |
77573 |
62.36% |
Metro Auditor
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Alexis Dow |
71364 |
57.37% |
Metro Councilor, 1st District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Ruth McFarland |
11995 |
40.10% |
Rod Park |
12941 |
43.27% |
Metro Councilor, 2nd District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Bill Atherton |
312 |
46.15% |
Ed Gronke |
102 |
15.08% |
John Jackley |
76 |
11.24% |
Metro Councilor, 7th District
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
David Bragdon |
13025 |
38.89% |
Liz Callison |
5638 |
16.83% |
Gary Lyndon Dye |
1445 |
4.31% |
Sam Gillispie |
2251 |
6.72% |
Charles H. (Chuck) Martin |
4308 |
12.86% |
Final Results
Chair of the Board of County Commissioners
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Dianna Joyce Roberts |
27497 |
21.77% |
Beverly Stein |
78422 |
62.11% |
County Commissioner District No. 1, Unexpired Term Runoff Election
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
George Eighmey |
11917 |
30.48% |
Diane Linn |
21466 |
54.90% |
County Commissioner District No. 2
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Pam Arden |
3941 |
13.76% |
Serena Cruz |
8955 |
31.28% |
Rena Cusma |
3466 |
12.10% |
Kelvin Hall |
1222 |
4.26% |
Dan Ivancie |
5129 |
17.91% |
Paul McCoy |
2984 |
10.42% |
County Commissioner District No. 3, Unexpired Term Runoff Election
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Lisa Naito |
12961 |
45.44% |
Barbara Willer |
12562 |
44.04% |
County Auditor
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Suzanne Flynn |
73882 |
58.51% |
County Sheriff
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Dan Noelle |
79028 |
62.59% |
Tom Slyter |
24784 |
19.63% |
Final Results
Commissioner, Position No. 2
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Ed Lindsey |
25600 |
24.49% |
Erik Sten |
63917 |
61.16% |
Commissioner, Position No. 3
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Tanya Collier |
28955 |
27.70% |
Jada Mae Langloss |
3021 |
2.89% |
Dan Saltzman |
39602 |
37.89% |
Martie Sucec |
7770 |
7.43% |
Mark White |
4766 |
4.56% |
(Lucky) Les Wilson |
2243 |
2.14% |
Auditor
CANDIDATE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Gary Blackmer |
59585 |
57.02% |
Final Results
State
Measure 53
Amends Constitution: Eliminates voter turnout requirement for passing certain property tax measures.
BALLOT MEASURE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Yes |
64094 |
50.62% |
No |
56037 |
44.26% |
Tualatin Valley Fire and Rescue
Measure 34-75
Tualatin Valley Fire and Rescue General Obligation Bond Authorization
BALLOT MEASURE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Yes |
882 |
58.76% |
No |
490 |
32.64% |
Scappose School District No 1J
Measure 5-39
Scappoose School District General Obligation Bond Authorization for Land Acquisition.
BALLOT MEASURE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Yes |
63 |
54.78% |
No |
47 |
40.87% |
Measure 5-40
Scappoose School District General Obligation Bond Authorization for Facility Improvements.
BALLOT MEASURE |
VOTES |
PERCENT |
Yes |
62 |
53.91% |
No |
48 |
41.73% |